Program

Course program

The organizer and teacher of the intensive course: Aida Bogomolova (Russia/ Italy)

Invited guest –  teacher / musician / intensive accompanist (Tabla): Guy Schalom (England/Egypt)

Invited guest – musician /accompanist (accordion): Sameh Sidhom

September 3

9:00-12:00 / 13:00-15:00

Warm-up (40 min/1 hour):

special exercises aimed at training and warming up the muscles, improving joint mobility and a fast stretching before the class.

Review of the fundamental principles of the basic technique:
  • the posture of the body and centers of “gravity” and “force” of movements
  • isolation and magic lines
  • hip technique:  basic principles, from “geometricity” of lines to “streamlining”, softness of movements, contrasts in motion.
Combination on the basis of the studied material

September 4

9:00-11:00

Warm-up (40 min/1 hour):

special exercises aimed at training and warming up the muscles, improving joint mobility and a fast stretching before the class.

Magic of the arms&hands
  • exercises, techniques (basic principles), combinations
  • lines, gracefulness, softness and the harmony of arms and hands motion in dance (according to the method and style by Aida Bogomolova)
  • how to complement and beautify the simplest dance movement/combination and make it refined and filled by the arms&hands movement.

12:00 -15:00

Choreography (part 1)

The detailed study of the first part of the choreography, work on the technique and musical nuances, the correction of possible mistakes.

September 5

9:00-11:30

Warm-up (40 min/1 hour):

special exercises aimed at training and warming up the muscles, improving joint mobility and a fast stretching before the class.

“Shimmy passion”
  • types and basic technique, the rules and secrets of smooth movements
  • amplitude and freedom of movement
  • layering of shimmy on dance moves

12:30-15:00

Choreography (part 2).

The detailed study of the second part of the choreography, work on the technique and possible mistakes.

September 6

9:00- 11:30

Lecture and workshop: “Rhythms” (lecturer/teacher – Guy Schalom)
  • how to determine the rhythm of a musical composition, its speed and tempo in Egyptian music
  • how to learn the basic rhythms of Egyptian dance and gain confidence in improvisation
  • how to interpret musical signals used by musicians and to indicate changes in music
  • Interaction with musicians and how to improvise and create a musical structure with the drummer in real time during the performance

Rhythms: Saidi, Maqsum, Wahda Kebira, Malfuf, Fallahi, Masmoudi

12:30-15:00

Dynamic and feminine choreography “Tabla solo” by Aida Bogomolova (accompanied by Guy Schalom):
  • detailed analysis of the choreography, work on the technique
  • precision and clarity in dance technique, combined with the softness
  • visualization and a variety of possible interpretations of the music parts
  • how to work with the improvisational part of the choreography

*** within this class the exclusive Tabla solo, created specifically for Aida Bogomolova and her intensive course in Italy, will be used with the subsequent possibility of acquiring not only the music track, but also the detailed description of the rhythms used in this composition , for a more productive process of work on the performance.

September 7 

9:00-11:30

Types of Baladi / lecture and workshop (teacher- Guy Schalom, the accordion accompaniment – Sameh Sidhom):

The lecture / interactive conversation will improve your listening skills and will help you to master the understanding of the improvisation structure of the baladi known as Ashra Baladi (including Taxim, Tet, Awadi, Amint Billah, etc.)

12:30-15:00

Baladi Live Music Workshop/Choreography

Soft, relaxed and feminine Baladi choreography by Aida (accompanied by Guy Schalom and accordionist Sameh Sidhom). Combining the first theoretical lecture of the workshop, and applying this knowledge from the example of performance with small improvisational parts (such as Taxim):

  • will strengthen your improvisation skills and will help you to develop your own unique style, which will ultimately aim you to master the key skills of the Baladi dancer
  • feel the music and transitions in it, lead your musicians in real time
* Certificate awards at the end of the last class.
Italian style evening festive dinner in the restaurant

(You can choose this option additionally as it is not included in the price of the intensive course).

September 8

Gala-show
1st part – open stage / participants ‘ performances

(You can choose this option additionally as it is not included in the price of the intensive course).

Part 2 — exclusive performance of Aida Bogomolova and invited guests – Guy Schalom and Sameh Sidhom

(free entrance tickets to the show for the participants of the intensive course).

September 9 

Morning Florence city tour with a professional guide

(You can choose this option additionally as it is not included in the price of the intensive course).